Is 2000 iu of vitamin D too much?

I've been diagnosed with severe osteoporosis. I refuse to take pharmaceuticals! But my dr did tell me to take calcium citrate and 2000 iu of vitaminD. My question is since it is, is this too much? I've read 600 iu is plenty. I get my dose of sun. Also, I've added yogurt with fruit, nuts, prunes, green leafy veggies and clean proteins and am ordering DDR prime soft gel oils and a Phyoestrogen complex(hysterectomy 10 yrs ago) and also Soothe and Relax(has silica in it). I'm thinking about DE. I also walk with my dog and do my exercises with a pilates reformer board. I think I have everything covered, but concerned that 2000 iu is too much!! Any suggestions or opinions???

Carletta Gagne
C
1 following.
Release As Guest
42
42 ANSWER

read this, and absolutely have your base line labs done from the same blood draw: Serum calcium and PTH parathyroid hormone, and vitamin d3 25(oh)3: http://vitamindprotocol.com/

Fay Fitzpatrick
F

Tyvm!!

Carletta Gagne 3 years

click on this chart so you can see the two measurements of lab units: Ng/ml and nmol/L. When you get your labs then you can look at your units and this chart and see where you are. Remember it is not the dose that is the focus or goal but rather the lab range one is reaching and maintaining with daily intake of vitamin d3 cholecalciferol.

com-r5z4jqxhp81xlqfvqr2q.jpg

Fay Fitzpatrick 3 years

Very interesting. My internist acts like my Vit D is fine because it's over 30 (it's actually closer to 40). I knew it should be higher! But she's the same Dr who acted like I was an idiot for refusing pharmaceuticals to treat my OP. At least my endocrinologist knows more and accepts that pharmaceuticals are not everyone's choice (although she personally thinks I should be on Forteo).

Andrea Kramer 3 years

Only above 40ng/ml is pth properly able to be suppressed in renal calcium regulation. The IOM has that physiologic function tagged at 20ng/ml. See http://grassrootshealth.net/ for their resources...

Fay Fitzpatrick 3 years

Wow! This is a lot of information! I have to read it when I can quietly concentrate. Thank you for all this information!!

Missy Frey 3 years
7 view all comment Loading...

I take 5000 vitimind. To bring it up to a comfortable level. My level was 32 lower before that.

Patty Burnette
P

How much did it go up per month at that level

Cecilia Hernandez 3 years

Cecilia Hernandez idk go back in September to retest.

Patty Burnette 3 years

I take 2000iu everyday

Corinne Love
C

I am taking 5000 IU daily, once I reach my optimal range, I will decrease it to 2000 IU to maintain.

Gabrielle Duke
G

Why decrease? You need to dose at whatever amount gets you there unless you want to drop your level again for some reason.

Sandi Hall 3 years

I take 3000-4000 IU a day & my level is around 72.

Linda Lockett
L

lots of Magnesium,, I also take Vitamin D3 supplements

Mark Christiansen
M

Oh I am totally confused as to what to take now as I don't really take any supplements & don't know where to start. All iv done is watch my diet lose weight & go gym.

Shirl Nicholas
S

I took 10000 IU in winter, tested high, but OK, dropped down for summer, so amount of sun is important, but 2000 might be low depending on where you live

Peggy Figueroa
P

I live in California, plus calcium citrate has D in it. Also the extra food I've added. My daughter used essential oils to get her daughter into remission from Lyme disease and is very knowledgeable, she showed me certain oils to take and left it to me if I wanted to take them. This is all new to me, so im just starting. I just know I don't want prolia or any if those drugs!!

Carletta Gagne
C

I also have Lyme and Bartonella, Lyme causes Osteoporosis

Mark Christiansen 3 years

and I have foregone Pharma Meds, and radically changed my Diet..... Take many supplements, and I feel far better than I did one year ago

Mark Christiansen 3 years

I am on a soft foods, alkaline Paleo Diet.... I also have Akathisia..... And Bartonella, and severe bone loss to my Mandible...... And both have caused me to dramatically restrict my diet to avoid digestive problems while maintaining good physical Health.... Both of these Disorders r incurable

Mark Christiansen 3 years

What essential oils?

Dede Lowery 3 years

Lyme definitely results in Osteoporosis....get a Lyme blood test from Igenex so that u know what u r dealing with

Mark Christiansen 3 years
39 view all comment Loading...

Yikes that's a lot of Vit. D. I took 1000 iu and tested toxic high. Had to stop it for 6 months. Normal now.

Tammy Harris
T

Regarding VitaminD: Everyone is different. You need to have your Vit D levels checked every 6 months. When l first started 7 years ago my D level was critically low at 11. Right now l take 7800 iu a day and can only maintain about 25-30.

Susan Zamora
S

How do you get vitamin d checked? Doctors don't offer or help

Denise Pineda
D

You tell your doctor you want your vitamin D tested

MaryRose Waller 3 years

I tell my doctor what test I want and he orders them

MaryRose Waller 3 years

My dr (Canada) refuses to check it. Said that it is assumed that all Canadians are deficient especially in the winter.

Beth Mcclain 3 years

Some labs don't require a MD order for tests. I had my magnesium tested; self-referred. It was $11.

Bonnie Owen 3 years

My doctor told me to take 5,000 units of vitamin D a day. In the summer months I take about 3,000 units but take about 5,000 units the rest of the year. An optimal blood test for vitamin D is better for your health. Depends where you live if it is sunny all year or not. It isn't where I live. Get blood tested for your level. I think that is one of the problems why I got osteoporosis because I used a lot of sunblock during the summer months so I really didn't get the vitamin D from the sun then either.

Judy Sams
J

that's actually too little!

Sophie Mejia
S

I was told to take 10,000 iu per day and I have lab work every 3 months

Susan Britt
S

and make sure to take vitamin D with fat as it is a fat-soluble vitamin.

Sophie Mejia
S

Thanks for the info, I currently take it first thing in the morning, I am going to switch that to with dinner.

Patty Murphy 3 years

Patty Murphy and take magnesium before bedtime

Michele Jeffries 3 years

patty I would take vitamin D with breakfast with about 10 to 15 g of fat… Taking it at night might keep you awake call the sunshine vitamin for a reason! Lol

MaryRose Waller 3 years

MaryRose Waller that's not why they call it the sunshine vitamin,

Sophie Mejia 3 years

they call it the sunshine vitamin because the BEST way to get vitamin D is from the sun's rays. It doesn't matter WHEN you take vitamin D - as long as it's with fat. Take care.

Sophie Mejia 3 years
15 view all comment Loading...

I take 4,000iu per day

Michele Jeffries
M

I take 5,000 IU and my Dr did say you can take too much, so be sure and be checked at least annually.

Patty Murphy
P

How much is too much? Has not been proven, this is only an opinion of doctors afraid of D supplementation.

Sandi Hall 3 years

You take adequate D3 for a person who weighs 50 (fifty) pounds. People who comment here should tell you their vitamin D level before they say how much they take. My level is 85 ng/ml. What do YOU need to get to a bone healthy level 65 ng/ml? NOT a doctor afraid ofD. Your weight and response to DAILY D3 is pivotal.

Sandi Hall
S

Where do I find what my level should be at?? I am 113lbs

Carletta Gagne 3 years

And is D3 different from regular D?

Carletta Gagne 3 years

Carletta Gagne Use this calculator and put in your weight and your current level, but change your target to 65 instead of 40 - it will tell you how much MORE to take per day than what you are taking. It will be three months until your new level is stable enough to be measured. D3 is what we buy OTC, D2 is the WRONG Rx that doctors continue to prescribe, even though it is proven to be actually bad for us in the long. Be sure you are also supplementing with Magnesium (glycinate is best). http://www.grassrootshealth.net/project/dcalculator/

Sandi Hall 3 years

Carletta Gagne Spend time here and this will give you an excellent bone health protocol. In addition, you could also take 3 mg of boron daily. http://www.vitamindprotocol.com/

Sandi Hall 3 years

I take 50,000 units of D2 weekly. Its prescription.

Dorothy Vela 3 years
16 view all comment Loading...

Please don't forget the importance of high impact exercise. While you walk jump a few steps make the impact fun

Julie Lim
J

Yes I have pilates reformer board and do other exercises!!

Carletta Gagne 3 years

My primary care told me to do jumping jacks. Which I'm not sure she realizes I cannot do in the middle of breast cancer reconstruction LOL. I think she just forgot during our phone call. If anybody has any ideas for bone healthy exercise other than walking for someone who cannot bounce up and down, would love to hear them. Meeting with a physical therapist soon.

Randy Clemons
R

Heel drops look them up very effective and not like jumping

Julie Lim 3 years

Squats holding or raising 3 to 5 lb hand weights

Linda Lyles 3 years

I have read somewhere that standing on one leg for three minutes is equivolamt to walking one mile on bone growth. Six mins is worth a try. I have done it on days when my knees are to sore to squat or walk, harder than you think.

Julie Lim 3 years

I just looked it up and there seems to be a lot of information that that does help. Particularly your hip. I read in several places that you should do it for one minute, three times a day. Thank you so much

Randy Clemons 3 years

That's what we do randy so good luck

Julie Lim 3 years
8 view all comment Loading...

I read no jumping. So confusing

Denise Pineda
D

This was in a phone call with my primary care after my bone density test came back. I just think she forgot my particulars. My plastic surgeon said no restrictions, but we never discussed jumping!

Randy Clemons 3 years

Randy Clemons I sometime think our doctors do not remember us when they are on the phone with us. No face to remind them. And they probably do not have our files in front of them!

Dorothy Vela 3 years

I also have read conflicting opinions on jumping which makes me probably too cautious .

Sue Villegas 3 years

Yes!! It is all completely confusing!! But just read a little bit at a time!! Before long you will start to connect the dots!! I m just beginning to make some sense if all this!!

Carletta Gagne
C

You go girl!

Sandi Hall 3 years

My physio has told me no high impact exercise ie.. Where both my feet are off the floor at the same time. He said that causes 4 x full bodyweight impact. I have had 2 ankle fractures, and shattered leg in 6 places with pins in place that will become destabilised, like our osteoporosis journeys we are all different in our needs..

Janet Hinson
J

I take 5000- definitely wouldn't say it's too much

Donna Sorensen
D

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V5Ccr33znHo

Greg Foreman
G

there are more than a few different videos on you tube with exercises for osteoporosis and bone strengthening, you can also get a set of exercise or tension bands that come in various colors/tensions and follow the guide that comes with them

Greg Foreman 3 years

Good idea!

Corinne Love 3 years

How heavy weights should you use?

Linda Mcmullen 3 years

Start out very lite you can order a set of small dumbells on line 1, 2 and 3 or more lbs or at your local sporting goods store or you can start out using a couple of cans of beans. You generally start out with 3 sets of 8 to 10 repetitions for most exercises. Stay at that level for a few weeks and you can increase to 15 or more reps as they get easier. İts always good to do a little lite strectching or yoga before and after which can also be very effective and you can find great yoga videos on you tube ...

Greg Foreman 3 years

I take 10,000 iu of D3 every day!

Amanda Mcclure
A

I take calcium with vitamin D plus 5000 iU of Vitamin D 2 times a day, but I have had low Vitamin D for over 5 years and no matter what we so it won't go up, mine is about runs 10 to 25. I am also on daily Forteo injections.

Julie Bentley
J

Do you take the vitK, Magnesium, and Boron with vit d3,is what you need to be on julie, the D2 is not utilised by the body effectively. Sandi is more informed than me about this.. See above about the protocol and join vit d group. Good luck..

Janet Hinson
J

I am 29 been diagnosed 4 years ago does anyone find it painful as doctors say it shouldn't but I get so much pain

Melissa Zimmerman
M

I'm in a tremendous amount of pain but that's because of other issues, autoimmune, Lyme disease, Addison's disease, fibro, four car accidents and really bad gastrointestinal issues. When your gut isn't happy, your whole body is effected. melissa, do you have any other health issues that you know of besides op? Op should not cause pain

Kristine Givens 3 years

I've had coeliac since I was 1. They say them stopping my diet when I was 12 has caused me to develop this

Melissa Zimmerman 3 years

i take 2000, normal level

Jaya Pryor
J

I started taking 2000 iu daily and my vit d level rose from 42 to 53 in about 3 months. I'm staying at that dose and do walking outside and weight bearing exercises.

Linda Lyles
L

Heavy weights is apparently the way to go

Jenny Grace
J

Thank you everyone! What an awesome thread, filled with so much valuable information!! I pray everyone has success beating this awful affliction!! I will let you all know how I'm doing, and I hope you all will continue to respond as to how you are doing!!

Carletta Gagne
C

Not too much. I take 5000 iu's daily. Also take K2 and Boron and Magnesium

Cathy Griggs
C

I take 10000 mg daily vit D3

Linda Knapp
L

My doctor told me to take 4,000 iu

Melissa Mcfarland
M

Seriously none? Why?

MaryRose Waller 3 years

Sorry, I hit the $ by mistake. I corrected it to 4,000

Melissa Mcfarland 3 years

me i hav stopped takening medication now am in pain

George Khan
G

I have 2 close friends who have completely reversed Osteoporosis... -2.7 and -3.5 with a fracture of the femur. Both are now normal. One did it with AlgaeCal and Strontium boost. No exercise. It took her around 6 or 7 years. The other (-3.5) did it with the supplements listed on this site (VitD, VitK, magnesium etc) plus juicing (apple, carrot, celery and PARSLEY) along with jogging. Juicing may have very positive effects on the MS too. A big glass of delicious fresh juice and you don't want much more for a meal! It isn't that hard to do.

Maryann Varner
M

Did you make juices everyday and just eat healthy? Plus Vitk, d,mangnesium etc. Plus algae cal

Patty Burnette 3 years

I find it extremely painful, but I have osteoarthritis, fibromyalgia, degenerative disc disease, and degenerative joint disease, so hard to tell where my pain actually comes from

Julie Bentley
J

I have also fibro Degenerative discs in cervical and lumbar and 3 herniations some osteo arthiritis in lower spine and myofacsial pain which causes terrible trigger points, often comes alongside fibro, also have hypothyroid 27 yrs and gallbladder removed 3 yrs ago. It's really hard to juggle all these conflicting things the excercise needed for osteo ( weight bearing) flares up such debilitating trigger points in my body then I can excercise for a couple of weeks!! Walking seems best for me but would like to do more it's such a balancing act ugh!!!

Michelle Christie 3 years

I have COPD, just had 3 discs removed from my cervical spine and cadaver discs and plate with 6 screws put in my neck, that was in February, June 16th I had my 4th shoulder surgery, I also have sciatica and neuropathy, along with severe asthma. Now I have to follow up with an ultrasound they done on a mass in my neck, they won't tell me in the phone, nor will they put it in my portal, I have to see my pcp for next step, that's all I know. As if one illness isn't enough, they just keep piling up. Prayers for you Michelle Christie

Julie Bentley 3 years

I have a mini pilates pro reformer board. Itvworms great, then other exercises. Also I am looking into CBD oil. So far it is great for bone regeneration, anxiety, pain etc with out getting you high.

Carletta Gagne 3 years

Prayers for all of us!! I have 5 neck and back fusions, recurring shingles on rt hip, hiatal hernia and some kind of phantom pain in my hips, constant migrines, now osteoporosis!!

Carletta Gagne 3 years

Yea I forgot I have bursitis in my right hip. When it rains it pours and yes prayers or everyone

Julie Bentley 3 years
11 view all comment Loading...

I'm taking 600 mg calcium plus vit d I am a -4 in my hips and -2 or -3 in my spine should I take more ?

Mary Landis
M

What is your D Level? Are you at least 65/163 US/UK? How much D3 are you taking daily?

Sandi Hall 3 years

It is all in one pill kinda like caltrate

Mary Landis 3 years

Mary Landis, I know I take a calcium citrate, it has small amounts of Vitamin D2, magnesium, zinc, copper, and manganese. The extras are not enough. And you need D-3! Plus a magnesium and K-2! Calcium, D-3, magnesium take in morning with a fat containing food. K-2, you take a night for restful sleep. How much depends on what your levels are. I am also looking into CBD oil as studies are showing very encouraging results for rebuilding bones!! I am going to a Naturopathic Dr to see how much of what i need. Sandi Hall, how am I doing?? I don't want to give inaccurate info!!

Carletta Gagne 3 years

carletta I think you mean your Ca has D3. D3 and K2 are fat soluble, not Mg. If you take all your D3 early in the day it will not mess with your sleep. I take my 133 mg of Magnesium - one with each meal. I take my Calcium mid morning or mid afternoon if I forgot. K2 does not necessarily benefit sleep. But if you have sleep issues Magnesium will and you could take more of your Magnesium before bed, or if you need it for cramped muscles. I take a fish oil at the same time I take D3 and again when I take the K2. I think my next Vitamin D test will be 100 ng/ml, I feel fabulous.

Sandi Hall 3 years

Actually I was reading frim bottle of calcium. It is D-2. I'm not sure how much magnesium, but oh it's not K-2 for sleep?? Oh my!! Too much info... İll just keep my mouth shut, at least till I'm sure what I'm saying is correct!! Lol!! Thank you Sandi Hall!!

Carletta Gagne 3 years
22 view all comment Loading...

Does anybody heard about calsium injections?

Alex Madden
A